04-07 ANDA申请需优先考虑的两个问题
[…] The problem is exacerbated when the FDA might be able to approve a subsequent applicant's ANDA, but cannot calculate the 180-day period because they were never informed of its start date due to the failure of the first applicant to provide the required notice. So what is FDA's remedy? Well, that same regulatory citation, 21CFR 314.107(c)(4), that requires such notice to be provided to FDA also has some interesting language that, to date, I don't believe FDA has used. It states: “If an applicant does not promptly notify FDA of such date [the date of first commercial marketing], the effective date of approval shall be deemed to be the date of commencement of first commercial marketing.”